Science, Technology,
and Innovation

2021

1st Prize
Vasily Pisarev
The Russian Federation
Joint Institute for High Temperatures of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Predictive Molecular and Multi-scale Modelling for Oil and Gas Industry Problems

2nd Prize
Lukas Ochmann
The Federal Republic of Germany
TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Institute of Drilling Engineering and Fluid Mining
Development of Innovative Set-ups for the Laboratory Investigation of Sand Screens

3rd Prize
Sun Zhe
The People’s Republic of China
CNOOC Research Institute Co., Ltd
The Theory Exploration and Practice Research of a Novel Self-adaptive Microgel Flooding Technology

2020

1st Prize
Ivan Tokarev
Russia
Gazprom PJSC

2nd Prize
Khiramagomed Shamilov
Russia
Ufa State Petroleum Technological University

2nd Prize
Leifu Zhang
People’s Republic of China
Petrochina in collaboration with Wu Songtao

3rd Prize
Vladimir Turko
The Republic of Belarus
The Center for System Analysis and Strategic Research, NASB

2019

1st Prize
Vadim Tsygankov
Russia
National University of Oil and Gas “Gubkin University”

2nd Prize
Valeria Stepanova
Russia
Gazpromneft Science & Technology Centre

3rd Prize
Yu Hao
People’s Republic of China
CNOOC Petrochemical Engineering Co., Ltd.

2018

1st Prize
Zhang Chao
People’s Republic of China)
CNOOC Petrochemical Engineering Co., Ltd.

2nd Prize
Oleg Sychev
Russia
JSC “Severstal Management”

2nd Prize
Gleb Derevyagin
Russia
LLC «SPA “Vympel»

3rd Prize
Jung-Gyun Kim
The Republic of Korea
KOGAS Research Institute

Special Awards
  • Participation in international and Russian forums and conferences

  • An internship at the Heriot-Watt Center

  • Presentations of research at IBC meetings

  • Publications of research papers in Gas Industry Journal

  • One-year subscription to Gas Industry Journal

  • Internships at Russian and foreign oil and gas companies and

    Gazprom Marketing & Trading

    Gazprom EP International

    Wintershall Dea

    Gazprom VNIIGAZ LLC

    NIIgazeconomika

×